Book Now Book Now

Privacy Policy

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION ACT 2010

Updated on May 28, 2018

Dear Valued Customers,

Pursuant to the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 which has come into force in Malaysia on 13 November 2013, we wish to notify you of our data protection practices and how your personal information is being used and processed by us.

Generally we use your personal information to process your reservations and in connection with your stay at our hotels as well as to send you updates on our latest services and promotions. Your personal data may have come into our possession from your stays at our hotel or from your interaction with us on previous occasions.

There has been no change in how we use your personal information, and our Personal Data Protection Notice below is to provide you with more transparency as to how your personal information is used by us.

Personal Data Protection Notice

  1. You understand and agree that the any information you have provided to the Hotel, such as your name, occupation, place of employment, residential address, email, telephone numbers, vehicle plate number, nationality, date of birth, passport number and membership number will be handled by the Hotel and its related corporations/affiliates (“we”, “us” or “our”) within the group of companies in accordance with the terms set forth below and applicable data protection laws and requirements. The Hotel may also collect your information from various sources such as from third party agents, via the Hotel’s website or within the group of companies.
  2. The provision of your information is mandatory when you make a reservation to stay at the Hotel and when you check into the Hotel. If you do not provide your information, the Hotel will not be able to process your registration or reservation, and will therefore result in you being unable to make a booking or stay at the Hotel. The provision of your personal data is voluntary for purposes of receiving marketing and you may indicate your consent to marketing in Paragraph 4 below.
  3. The information may be used by us, and transferred to other companies within the group and third parties engaged by the Hotel, such as our service providers, professional advisors, third party agents and external auditors who may be located both within and outside of the country or jurisdiction in which the Hotel is located, for purposes of managing and fulfilling your booking and matters relating to your Hotel stays (such as lost and found items, follow-up queries and survey), for enabling you to take advantage of any membership you may have with us including the Loyalty Club programme, for the group’s internal auditing and reporting purposes, and for managing our business relationship with you and such other purposes permitted and/or required under applicable law.
  4. In addition, by acknowledging the “Terms of Use” shown below, you confirm that we may use the information you provide or we have in our record for the marketing purposes as indicated in the reply slip.
  5. Except as expressly permitted in paragraphs 1 to 4 above, we will not use your information for any other purpose unless you agree or unless we are required or permitted to do so by law.
  6. If you wish to withdraw the consent provided for marketing purposes, or access your personal data or update any of your contact particulars, or if you have any inquiries or complaints with regard to the use and processing of your information please contact us at the contact detail given to you by the Hotel or as follows:
    Contact Person: Data Protection Compliance Officer
    Phone No: 603 4042 5555
    Email: resv@seripacific.com
    Fax No: 603 4043 5253

 

TERMS OF USE
our personal information will be used for the following marketing purposes:

PERSONAL DATA

Information you provide to us: we collect personal data (including where applicable sensitive personal data) you provide directly to us. This includes:

Information We Collect From Other Sources: we may also obtain personal data from our hotels and from our third party service providers (such as information relating to the credit of guests) and from public sources and combine that with information we collect through our Site where we believe that it is necessary to help manage our relationship with you.

Where you provide personal data of third parties (for example, names and contact details of your family members in connection with bookings or family memberships), you confirm that you have their consent to provide their personal data to us. We recommend you show them this Privacy Policy.

How We Use Your Personal Data

We may use your personal data for the purposes set out below.

For the performance of our agreement with you, in order to:

For our legitimate commercial interests, in order to:

To comply with legal obligations to which we are subject:

Use of information based on your consent:

Disclosures of Your Personal Data

We may share your personal data:

We may also disclose aggregate or de-identified data that is not personally identifiable with third parties, including our commercial and strategic partners.

Direct Marketing

From time to time, we would like to use your name, email address, mobile phone number, and other relevant contact information to send you either via emails, SMS messages, telephone calls, push notifications, post, or social media (e.g. WeChat and Facebook) information that we think may be of interest to you, including about our hotels, products and services, news about our membership programmes, satisfaction surveys, events, offers and promotions, but we can only do so with your consent.

We would also like to share (for gain) such data with the operator of the hotel or hub of hotels in which you stay or visit and with selected third party entities, so that they may send you information, news updates, special events, offers and promotions as regards their products and services, including travel, transportation, retail, food and beverage, hotel accommodation, credit cards, financial and investment services, real estate, entertainment, publications, fashion and jewellery, leisure and sports, health and wellness, non-profit and charitable activities, telecommunications, social networking, media and public relations, but we will not use your personal data for direct marketing without your consent.

You may opt-out from receiving marketing communications at any time, free of charge, by following the unsubscribe instructions contained in the marketing communications or contacting Seri Pacific in accordance with the section “Your Rights and Contact Us” below. If you opt out of these communications, we may still send you non-promotional communications, such as those about your reservation or programme members communications, unless we are prohibited from doing so by applicable laws.

Retention of Personal Data

To the extent required by law, we take reasonable steps to destroy, or de-identify or redact, personal data in a secure manner when we no longer need it for the purposes for which it was collected (as set out in this Privacy Policy) and retention is no longer necessary for legal or business purposes. In any event, we do not retain your personal data for longer than six (6) years, subject to local laws and regulations.

Our Commitment to Data Security

We have in place reasonable technical and organisational measures to prevent unauthorised or accidental access, processing, erasure, loss or use of your personal data and to keep your personal data confidential. These measures are subject to ongoing review and monitoring. To protect your personal data, we also require our third party service providers to take reasonable precautions to keep your personal data confidential and to prevent unauthorised or accidental access, processing, erasure, loss or use of personal data, and to act at all times in compliance with applicable data protection laws.

We cannot guarantee that our Site will function faultless and without any interruptions. We shall not be liable for damages that may result from the use of electronic means of communication, including, but not limited to, damages resulting from the failure or delay in delivery of electronic communications, interception or manipulation of electronic communications by third parties or by computer programs used for electronic communications and transmission of viruses.

Children and Minors

Except where required by local laws, we do not knowingly collect personal data from minors. If you are a minor, you may only use our Site and services with the permission of your parent or guardian.
If you are in the EU, our online services are not directed at children under the age of 13. If you believe we have collected information about a child under the age of 13, please contact us so that we may take appropriate steps to delete such information. If you are at least 13 but under the age of 16, please get the consent of your parent or legal guardian before giving us any personal data about yourself.

Third Party Sites

The Site may contain links to other websites, apps, content, services or resources on the internet which are operated by third parties. If you access other websites, apps, content, services or resources using the links provided, please be aware they may have their own privacy policy, and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or for any personal data which may be collected through these sites. Please check these policies before you submit any personal information to these sites.

Your Rights and Contact Us

You are entitled to the following rights: right of access to the personal data we hold about you, right of rectification, right to erasure, right to restrict data processing, right to object against profiling and your personal right to data portability. Whenever reasonably possible and required, we will strive to grant these rights within one (1) month. You may also withdraw your consent to receiving direct marketing communications, or more generally to our processing of your personal data, at any time, and you may in certain circumstances ask us to delete your personal data. However, we may not be able to continue providing services to you if you entirely withdraw your consent or ask us to delete your personal data entirely. To make these requests, or if you have any questions or complaints about how we handle your personal data, or would like us to update the data we maintain about you and your preferences, please contact our data protection officer by email at resv@seripacific.com.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We may modify this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted to the Site so that you are always informed of the way we collect and use your personal data, and we encourage you to review this Privacy Policy whenever you access the Site or otherwise interact with us to stay informed about our information practices and the ways you can help protect your privacy. Updated versions of this Privacy Policy will include the date of the revision at the end of this Privacy Policy so that you are able to check when the Privacy Policy was last amended. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will become effective upon posting of the revised Privacy Policy on the Site. Use of the Site following such changes constitutes your acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy then in effect but, to the extent such changes have a material effect on your rights or obligations as regards our handling of your personal data, such changes will only apply to personal data after the changes are applied.

The Management

Book Now